Who can best raise these two foster children? Troy Jewish community has opposing thoughts
[…] According to Wineman there are no Jewish families in Rensselaer County certified to be a foster household, a fact confirmed by Theresa Beaudoin, chief counsel for RCDSS, “there are no Jewish households certified to be a foster family in Rensselaer County at this time.”
The Law Is Clear
Biser argues the boundaries for placing a child in foster care does not end in Rensselaer County He contends that since this is state law, the children could be placed with a certified Jewish household anywhere in the state of New York. Citing social services law section 373(7), Biser said “‘Religious wishes of a parent shall include wishes that the child be placed in the same religion as the parent.’” Biser says he will appeal the decision of the Rensselaer County judge, Catherine Cholakis, who made the decision to put the Jewish children with non-Jewish parents.